• Mon - Fri 9.00 - 17.00, Sat 10.00 - 14.00
  • Tauranga Bridge Marina, Tauranga
  • (07) 575 0512
  • Mon - Fri 9.00 - 17.00, Sat 10.00 - 14.00
  • Tauranga Bridge Marina, Tauranga
  • (07) 575 0512

Privacy Policy

TAURANGA BOAT SALES LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy for Tauranga Boat Sales Limited. We adhere to the Privacy Act of New Zealand 1993 and make every effort to protect, maintain and respect the privacy and confidentiality of every individual we connect with.  We will adhere to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – EU, 25 May 2018)

This Privacy Policy lets you know what happens to personal data that you provide to us or that we may collect about you. By continuing to browse and use our website you are accepting the terms and conditions of use as itemized below. We trust that the following sections will answer any questions that you may have but if not, please get in touch with us using the contact details below.

  1. INTRODUCTION

This notice about our privacy policy contains a lot of information but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Tauranga Boat Sales Limited uses your data. It also explains how we will store your data and keep it safe.

For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ and ‘TBS’ means Tauranga Boat Sales Limited.

This notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us and how we may collect, use and share your personal information, our legal bases for using your personal information, how long we keep your personal information, how we protect your personal information, the countries to which we may transfer your personal information, and your rights regarding your personal information.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, or if you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the TBS privacy policy or this notice, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer, Tauranga Boat Sales, PO Box 8228, Cherrywood 3110, New Zealand.

This Policy was last updated on 14th May 2018 to take into account new requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding how we inform you about the ways in which we use your personal data, and your rights in relation to that data. It is likely that we will need to update this notice from time to time. Please come back to our website/app and check it whenever you wish as we will post any changes here. You can also obtain an up to date copy of this Policy from our office or by contacting us by email on admin@taurangaboatsales.co.nz or by writing to Tauranga Boat Sales, PO Box 8228, Cherrywood 3110, New Zealand

 

  1. THE LEGAL BACKGROUND

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent: In specific situations, we collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you transact business with us or ask to receive information about our services or any of the boats on our website, in our offices, or elsewhere advertised.

When collecting your personal data, we will always be clear which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

Legal compliance: If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your personal data.

Legitimate interest: In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business, for example to service existing business relationships and contracts, and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We may also use your details to send you direct marketing information, to inform you about our services and boating related updates that we think might interest you.

 

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • When you wish to do business with us or to work for us.
  • When you visit our website or submit your information via the website.
  • When you ask TBS to send you information about a boat or service.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you book any kind of viewing, appointment or meeting with us.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you comment on or provide feedback on our services.
  • When you fill in any forms e.g. listing or sales forms.
  • When you have given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • We may collect data from publicly available sources where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  1. WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information we collect about you depends on your relationship with us. They include:

  • Your personal contact details such as name, title, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.
  • Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or relating to the event invitations, updates, marketing materials and other communications we send to you electronically.
  • Your communication preferences regarding marketing materials.
  • Any other personal information you provide to us during your relationship with us, such as details of your boat and your views and comments.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity where the law requires this or where we require it when you transact with us. This may include a copy of your passport or equivalent ID document. This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.
  • Details of your boating preferences.
  • Financial information, such as your bank account details when transacting sales.
  • Details of your visits to our websites, and which site you came from to ours provided to us by third parties such as Google Analytics.
  • Your social media username(s), if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.
  1. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We want to give you the best possible service. One way to achieve that is to ensure we have all the relevant information which may also include your personal data.

We then use this to inform the TBS team and to tailor our services accordingly.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our clients so we provide the highest levels of service.

Please be aware that if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or if you refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services that you may have asked for.

We use your data:

In the course of our business procedures to manage, administer and improve our provision of services to clients and to administer any service or support which you have requested, based on your consent given at the time of request.

To provide information requested by you. We may also keep a record of your requests to inform any future communication and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

To protect our business and you from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard our dealings with you. We will also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website. We will do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our clients from fraud.

If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

To follow up with you on a job application.

With your consent, we will use your personal data to keep you informed by post, email and telephone about relevant services, events that you may be interested in, and so on. Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about the services we provide to you.

To display the most interesting content to you on our websites, we will use data we hold and will do so on the basis of your consent to receive notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

To develop, test and improve the systems and services we provide to you. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

 

  1. NON PERSONAL DATA & COOKIES

Visits to our websites are recorded and logged. The following data is collected anonymously (via Cookies) and supplied by the service user’s browser and Google Analytics;

  • IP address and/or domain name
  • Operating system (type of browser and platform)
  • Date, time and length of the visit to the website
  • Resources accessed and the documents downloaded or listened to

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purposes. If you do not want cookies to be used, please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

Information on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Our website may contain links to third party websites such as YouTube.  This Privacy Policy does not cover them. We encourage you to read their privacy policies.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may record your visit to the website for analysis of site activity (such as the number of site visitors, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country users are from and what systems users have used to access the website and, when entering the website from another site, that site’s address). Some of this information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”

Cookies are text files which are stored on your computer or other device when you visit our website. They allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a positive experience when you browse our website and to improve our website.

If you wish to restrict, block or delete the cookies which are set by our website and third parties, you can do this using your browser settings. If you set your browser preferences to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. If you delete cookies relating to our website, including your cookie preferences, you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit our website.

Our website uses session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are stored temporarily on your device whilst you browse our website and are deleted from your device when you finish browsing. Persistent cookies are stored on your device after you have finished browsing our website so that we can remember your preferences when you visit our website in the future.

By using our website without changing your browser settings, you consent to our use of cookies as set out above.

 

  1. COMBINING YOUR DATA FOR PERSONALIZED DIRECT MARKETING

We want to send you information that is most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a TBS client, we combine your personal data gathered across TBS as described above. For this purpose we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data on to us.

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We know how much data security matters to all our clients. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We have in place technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information we collect about you from unauthorised, improper or unlawful access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with applicable data protection laws.

We secure our website using ‘https’ technology.

 

  1. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

We will from time to time delete/destroy your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that we need to retain some information to place you on a ‘do not contact’ list or where the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax or regulatory authorities).

 

  1. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We sometimes share your personal data with other trusted third parties e.g. The Tauranga Marina & Tauranga Bridge Mariana.

Here is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • The Tauranga Marina & Tauranga Bridge Mariana.
  • IT companies who support our website, and other business systems.
  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our clients into consideration.

 

  1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it, or from where you are viewing this website, in order to use it on the bases set out above. If you are an EU citizen or reside in the EU we will transfer your personal information outside the EU in accordance with EU data protection laws to ensure that it remains protected and secure.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

We want to keep your information correct and up to date. You can contact us at any time to;

  • Update your information
  • Request access to your information
  • Have your details removed from lists, emails or contact systems

If you want your personal information removed from our systems and do not want to be contacted please use the unsubscribe options that are available in our email communications to you and/or email us at admin@taurangaboatsales.co.nz confirming which details you want removed. We may contact you to confirm your identity before completing your request.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected or deleted. Please email us at admin@taurangaboatsales.co.nz to do this or write to The Data Protection Officer, Tauranga Boat Sales, PO Box 8228, Cherrywood 3110, New Zealand.  We will respond to requests for deletion within 30 days. You have the right to request information about you to be deleted and we will endeavour to comply with this request unless the information is required to be kept for legal reasons such as financial information (under New Zealand law financial records are to be kept for 7 years).

 

  1. ANY QUESTIONS?

Contact the DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSORS 

Tauranga Boat Sales is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

Physical Location: The Data Controller, Tauranga Boat Sales, 101 Te Awanui Drive, Tauranga 3110, New Zealand.

Postal Address: The Data Protection Officer, Tauranga Boat Sales, PO Box 8228, Cherrywood 3110, New Zealand.

Email: admin@taurangaboatsales.co.nz